Our Staff

Our people are the beating heart of what we do, and every part of ygap – from our staff to our board to the partners that support us, make what we do possible. 

ygap Kenya Team

Carol Kimari

ygap Kenya Country Director

Albert Kimani

ygap Kenya Program Manager

Periz Odhiambo

ygap Kenya Impact Officer

Mercy Munene

ygap Kenya Business Development Officer

Anderson Njoroge

ygap Kenya Program Assistant

ygap South Africa Team

Palesa Mabidilala

ygap South Africa Country Director

Hazel Mkwanazi

ygap South Africa Program Manager

Natacia Gwebu

ygap South Africa Program Assistant

ygap Bangladesh Team

Erad Kawser

ygap Bangladesh Country Director

yher Program Team

Katleho Tsoku

yher Africa Regional Director

Talei Goater

yher Pacific Islands Program Manager

ygap First Gens Team

Marisha Nair

ygap First Gens Program Manager

ygap Campaigns Team

Kaitlin Harasym

Polished Man Campaign Manager

Priya Ray-Hook

Polished Man Partnerships & Engagement Manager

Taryn Yat

Polished Man Graphic Designer

Mel Kang

Polished Man Campaign Coordinator

ygap support Team

Kaitlin Tait

Head of Learning Design

Tishya Desai

ygap Collaborations Program Coordinator

Sarah Hornby

Head of Philanthropy

Christie Raymond

Strategic Partnerships Manager

Hedda Ngan

Monitoring, Evaluation and Learning Manager

Eva Mackinley

Marketing and Communications Manager

Yue Yamanaka-Mead

ygap Graphic Designer

Leadership Team

Mark Harwood

Chief Executive Officer

Lisa Hyden

Chief Financial Officer

Audrey Jean-Baptiste

Director of Strategy and Operations

Our Board

Our board is comprised of experts across the fields of entrepreneurship, development, finance, law, education and business – just to name a few. 

Jill Roche

Chairperson

Luyen Duong

Chair of the Audit and Risk Committee

Tim Middlemiss

Chair of the People, Culture and Nominations Committee

Aaron Tait

People, Culture and Nominations Committee

Demetrio Zema

Audit and Risk Committee

Cathy Scalzo

People, Culture and Nominations Committee

Sally McCutchan

Audit and Risk Committee

Elliot Costello

People, Culture and Nominations Committee