Our Staff

Our people are the beating heart of what we do, and every part of ygap – from our staff to our board to the partners that support us, make what we do possible. 

ygap Kenya Team

Carol Kimari

Carol Kimari

ygap Kenya Country Director
Albert Kimani

Albert Kimani

ygap Kenya Program Manager
Periz Odhiambo

Periz Odhiambo

ygap Kenya Impact Officer
Mercy Munene

Mercy Munene

ygap Kenya Business Development Officer
Anderson Njoroge

Anderson Njoroge

ygap Kenya Program Assistant

ygap South Africa Team

Palesa Mabidilala

Palesa Mabidilala

ygap South Africa Country Director
Hazel Mkwanazi

Hazel Mkwanazi

ygap South Africa Program Manager
Natacia Gwebu

Natacia Gwebu

ygap South Africa Program Assistant

ygap Bangladesh Team

Erad Kawser

Erad Kawser

ygap Bangladesh Country Director
Mehrab Bin Tarek

Mehrab Bin Tarek

ygap Bangladesh Program Manager

yher Program Team

Kaitlin Tait

Kaitlin Tait

Head of Learning Design
Katleho Tsoku

Katleho Tsoku

yher Africa Regional Director
Talei Goater

Talei Goater

yher Pacific Islands Program Manager

ygap First Gens Team

Marisha Nair

Marisha Nair

ygap First Gens Program Manager
Kim Nguyen

Kim Nguyen

ygap First Gens Program Coordinator

ygap support Team

Christie Raymond

Christie Raymond

Strategic Partnerships Manager
Hedda Ngan

Hedda Ngan

Monitoring, Evaluation and Learning Manager
Eva Mackinley

Eva Mackinley

Marketing and Communications Manager
Yue Yamanaka-Mead

Yue Yamanaka-Mead

ygap Graphic Designer

Leadership Team

Mark Harwood

Mark Harwood

Chief Executive Officer
Lisa Hyden

Lisa Hyden

Chief Financial Officer
Audrey Jean-Baptiste

Audrey Jean-Baptiste

Director of Strategy and Operations

Our Board

Our board is comprised of experts across the fields of entrepreneurship, development, finance, law, education and business – just to name a few. 

Jill Roche

Jill Roche

Chairperson
Luyen Duong

Luyen Duong

Chair of the Audit and Risk Committee
Tim Middlemiss

Tim Middlemiss

Chair of the People, Culture and Nominations Committee
Aaron Tait

Aaron Tait

People, Culture and Nominations Committee
Demetrio Zema

Demetrio Zema

Audit and Risk Committee
Cathy Scalzo

Cathy Scalzo

People, Culture and Nominations Committee
Sally McCutchan

Sally McCutchan

Audit and Risk Committee
Elliot Costello

Elliot Costello

People, Culture and Nominations Committee